AmCham Meets with the Head of Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Standing Committee of the Parliament.
In line with the strategic decision made by AmCham Board of Directors on strengthening AmCham parliamentary advocacy, on December 23, 2014, AmCham Board President Tigran Jrbashyan, Board Member Nerses Nersesyan, and Executive Director Diana Gaziyan had a meeting with the Head of Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs standing committee of the Parliament, Mr. Gagik Minasyan. Mr. Jrbashyan made a general presentation of AmCham mission and activities, after which Mr. Minasyan talked about the work of the Committee and presented in every detail the life cycle of bills upon entering parliament.  Both sides agreed that cooperation could be mutually beneficial. In particular, Mr. Minasyan suggested that Amcham follow the agenda of Committee meetings and provide its commentary on draft laws. He also stated that AmCham can be invited to the Committee sessions where draft laws important to AmCham members will be discussed.