Customs Reform in Armenia: From Consensus to Commitment
The USAID Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness Project (EDMC) and the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held a joint conference on customs reforms on Friday, September 27, 2013, at Erebuni Plaza Business Center. The conference aimed at engaging the business community in a discussion of the latest international developments in customs reform.
The participants discussed issues, such as the import and export of dual-use goods, postal items, customs valuation and licensing, as well as the examples of successful customs reforms of other countries with comparable economies.
The conference was an opportunity for the business community to raise issues and ask questions to a panel of local and international experts representing private sector and public agencies.
The newly drafted legislative package of amendments developed within the Regulatory Guillotine project with EDMC support was also presented. The objective of this review is to cut inefficient, costly and time consuming regulations.
The conference was attended by the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, the USAID Armenia Mission Director, the Deputy Chairman of the Ministry of Finance, and the Executive Director of AmCham.