AmCham hosted U.S. Ambassador at Marriott
On November 10, 2015, AmCham hosted U.S. Ambassador Richard M. Mills., Jr. within the framework of its “Meetings with Members” series. The meeting – during which Ambassador Mills delivered his first policy speech in Armenia – was widely attended by the representatives of around eighty AmCham member companies, section heads from the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, and the mass media.
In his speech, Ambassador Mills mentioned four main priorities he planned to focus on during his ambassadorship in Armenia, namely the promotion of U.S.-Armenia business and trade relations; the fight against corruption; the strengthening of democratic institutions and promotion of human rights and civil society; and explaining U.S. foreign policy to Armenian citizens, who often do not have clear understanding of the U.S. priorities in the region and the world in general. Expanding on the fourth priority, Ambassador Mills briefly discussed U.S. policy vis-à-vis Iran and Russia.
At the end of his speech, Ambassador Mills praised Armenia for its achievements over the past twenty years, and underscored that the U.S. stands ready to provide the people and government of Armenia with the tools and resources it needs to find Armenian solutions to the challenges it faces.
The official part of the meeting was followed by the reception, where AmCham members had a chance to meet the Ambassador in a less formal atmosphere.