AmCham Board Meeting Retreat
On Saturday, November 30, AmCham Board of Directors organized a Board Meeting Retreat in Tsakhkadzor Marriott Hotel. The Directors discussed the strategy of AmCham, including its communications and advocacy strategies. AmCham Directors recognized the fact that AmCham should be more proactive in its communications by making greater use of such communication channels as its website, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc. The Directors also discussed the possibility of AmCham working with the PR company that would organize awareness campaigns for the organization and specific issues raised by it, as well as consult it on concrete communications related issues.
Another important point for AmCham is to build on its advocacy capacity by a) increasing its membership base and b) establishing effective communication with the Armenian government, other business associations, and wider business community.
The AmCham CEO will update existing Communications and Advocacy strategy of AmCham and send it to its members for review and comment.