AmCham Membership Meeting with Vakhtang Mirumyan, the Deputy Chairman of the RA SRC
On June 24, 2013, AmCham organized a meeting with the Deputy Chairman of the RA State Revenue Committee Vakhtang Mirumyan. The topic of the meeting was the draft law on alternative tax audits, and Mr. Mirumyan briefly presented to AmCham members and other guests the law and its goals.
According to Mr. Mirumyan, the alternative tax auditing is a new service, to be offered by the SRC to the businesses community on voluntary basis. AmCham Members expressed a number of  concerns with regard to the  draft  law. One of the main concerns related to the fact that the implementation of the law could possibly lead to unfair competition between the SRC and the auditing companies. An idea was expressed that the SRC could consider implementing alternative tax audits in cooperation with international auditing companies operating in Armenia.