Event categoryBe My Guest
Venue American University of Armenia
In the scope of AmCham’s “Be My Guest” series, on 8 September 2017, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted several AmCham members for a site visit and meeting with the AUA leadership. The AUA executive team: AUA Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes; Vice President of Finance, Gevorg Goyunyan; and Admissions Director, Arina Zohrabian, provided their assistance during the tour at the University. The participants had the opportunity to visit AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library, newly opened Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), College of Humanities and Social Sciences, newly installed solar panels, and much more.
Later, AUA President, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian welcomed the guests and talked about history of the university and various achievement. Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes and Extension Director, Sergey Tantushyan were among the speakers who introduced the growing number of academic programs, and the special discounts for the courses offered by the Extension to AmCham members.