2017 AmCham Annual General Meeting 2017-11-21
On 17 November 2017, American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held its consecutive Annual General Meeting at Opera Suite Hotel. The meeting was chaired by the AmCham President, Ara Hovsepyan. Among the presented and discussed issues were the achievements, development prospects of the organization, and its financial reports. The General Meeting elected the new AmCham Board of Directors.
AmCham meets with the CEO of the Center for Strategic Initiatives 2017-03-17
On 17 March 2017, AmCham invited Mr. Aleksandr Khachaturyan, the CEO of the Center for Strategic Initiatives and the Advisor to the RA Prime Minister. Mr. Khachaturyan presented the CSI’s mission, structure, and reform generation process adopted by the Center. Key priorities– High Tech/IT, tourism, education, agriculture and food processing, tax & customs administration, and public administration – that will set the tone for further reforms were discussed in details. It was a very interactive and informative session for AmCham community.
Sectorial Meeting: Tourism and Hospitality 2017-03-13
In the scope of sectorial meetings, on 13 March 2017, AmCham held a working-level discussion with AmCham Tourism and Hospitality sector representatives and European Business Association in Armenia.
Meeting with AmCham NGOs for RBN cooperation 2017-03-13
On 13 March 2017, AmCham in cooperation with CSR Armenia NGO held a discussion meeting with AmCham NGOs in the scope of Responsible Business Network.
Workshop of The Responsible Business Network 2017-02-28
Within the framework of the newly launched “Responsible Business Network,” on February 28, 2017 AmCham, in cooperation with CSR Armenia NGO, organized a workshop/discussion for RBN member companies that are implementing or planning to implement CSR projects as part of their core business operation.
AmCham Friday Night at Paparazzi Cafe 2017-02-17
On Friday, 17 February 2017, AmCham organized a casual get-together for its members at Paparazzi Café. Located in the heart of Yerevan, roof-top Paparazzi Café welcomed over 50 representatives of AmCham community with its warm and cozy atmosphere. AmCham community had an excellent chance to network and promote their companies in a relaxed and social environment, while enjoying special cocktails and tasty appetizers.
Ambassador Richard Mills Remarks to American Chamber of Commerce 2017-02-01
Dear Ministers and Deputy Ministers, dear President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia and Members of the AmCham Board of Directors, dear distinguished guests, thank you for joining me tonight. It is becoming a very pleasant tradition for me to deliver policy speeches before the AmCham, a tradition that reflects the strong partnership the Embassy enjoys with the Chamber and our deep respect and appreciation for the work you do in furthering U.S.-Armenia bilateral ties.  As all of you know, I gave my first major policy speech before the Chamber and distinguished guests from the government back in November 2015.
AmCham participates at the opening ceremony of the Center of Strategic Initiatives 2017-01-12
On 12 January 2017, AmCham participated in the opening ceremony of the Center for Strategic Initiatives led by the RA Prime Minister, Mr. Karen Karapetyan.
AmCham Board Meets with the Prime Minister 2016-12-26
On 26 December 2016, AmCham Board met with the RA Prime Minister, Mr. Karen Karapetyan, and his advisor, Mr. Eduard Nersisyan. Having presented AmCham and its operations, the participants discussed hot topics for business environment in Armenia, reforms that would lead to trade and investment promotion in the country,and venues for AmCham and Armenian Government further cooperation.
AmCham visit to Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia 2016-12-21
On 21 December 2016, Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia generously hosted AmCham Board members in the factory, gave a special tour, and presented projects and recent accomplishments by CCHBCA. AmCham Board also held its December Board meeting there. The participants had an exciting experience at Coca-Cola factory, thanks to AmCham Board member Ms. Elina Markaryan, Public Affairs and Communications Director at CCHBCA.
Christmas Party 2016 2016-12-15
On December 15, 2016, AmCham Armenia held its traditional Christmas Party at Salon Restaurant, located on 8 Abovyan street. The party comprised of a number of program items that kept the guests entertained at all times. For more pictures please visit the link: Facebook Album: Christmas Party 2016
Membership Meeting with John B. Judis 2016-11-30
On 30th November, 2016 AmCham hosted a discussion session with John B. Judis, an American journalist, a senior writer at The National Journal, an editor-at-large at Talking Points Memo, contributing editor to The American Prospect, and a former senior editor at The New Republic. The discussion topic was the U.S. elections. The interested members of AmCham had a warm question/answer session with the honorable guest.
AmCham Convenes its Annual General Meeting of 2016 2016-11-19
On November 18, 2016, American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) held its consecutive Annual General Meeting in Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan. The meeting was chaired by AmCham president Tigran Jrbashyan. Among the presented and discussed issues were the achievements, development prospects of the organization, and its financial reports.The General Meeting elected Ara Hovsepyan (CEO of ContourGlobal Hydro Cascade CJSC) in the office of AmCham President.